SleepBetter.org Sleepless Couples Index

New research from Carpenter Co. and SleepBetter.org is finding that relationships might take a toll on sleep. The SleepBetter.org Sleepless Couples Index found that, on average, American couples get about a half a day less sleep per month than singles and those who had been previously married.   Check out our findings below:

SleepBetter Sleepless Couples Index (National Findings)

Marital StatusAvg. number of days per month of adequate sleepPercent who receive adequate sleep less than half the month
Couple — married or unmarried8.280.9
Single, never married8.780.4
Separated, Divorced, Widowed8.677.9


You can read more about these findings in our news release, found here.

The SleepBetter Sleepless Couples Index also broke down the data by relationship status into the top 50 media markets. Use the sortable and searchable grid below to find out how your area ranks.

Notes: In the rankings below, #1 is the most sleepy, while #50 is the most rested.  Methodology can be found at the bottom of this page.  To view a grid with all data used to create these rankings, click here.

SleepBetter Sleepless Couples Index (Top 50 by Market)

Market (DMA)DMA RankSleepless Index for Married
or in an Unmarried Couple
Sleepless Index for Divorced,
Widowed or Separated
Sleepless Index for Single
(Never Married)
Nashville291311
San Antonio3623641
San Francisco-Oak-San Jose63319
West Palm Beach-Ft. Pierce384503
Los Angeles25167
San Diego28674
Greenvll-Spart-Ashevll-And3772111
Miami-Ft. Lauderdale1683013
Harrisburg-Lncstr-Leb-York439239
Baltimore2710421
Houston10113749
Sacramnto-Stkton-Modesto20121215
Minneapolis-St. Paul151359
Grand Rapids-Kalmzoo-B.Crk39144830
Birmingham (Ann and Tusc)42151432
Orlando-Daytona Bch-Melbrn19163842
Pittsburgh23172516
Atlanta9182940
Charlotte2519425
Phoenix (Prescott)13202744
Denver17212322
Memphis4922146
Chicago3234317
Raleigh-Durham (Fayetvlle)24243512
Tampa-St. Pete (Sarasota)1425406
Cleveland-Akron (Canton)18263336
Jacksonville50273914
Seattle-Tacoma12281324
Kansas City31292226
Milwaukee3430810
Detroit11311837
Greensboro-H.Point-W.Salem4632647
Norfolk-Portsmth-Newpt Nws44331550
Albuquerque-Santa Fe4734118
Hartford & New Haven3035929
Portland, OR22363431
Dallas-Ft. Worth5374434
Austin45382028
Oklahoma City41394520
Indianapolis26404138
Washington, DC (Hagrstwn)8412618
New York1422827
Cincinnati35434645
Salt Lake City33444733
St. Louis21451048
Las Vegas4046192
Boston (Manchester)7473243
Louisville48481725
Philadelphia4492423
Columbus, OH32504935

 

Click here to view the full data used to create these rankings

Methodology: The data used to develop the indices above were drawn from the Center for Disease Control and Prevention’s annual Behavioral Risk Factors Surveillance System (BRFSS), a telephone survey that collects information on the health behaviors of more than 350,000 adults in the U.S. These data were derived from responses to the question, “During the past 30 days, for about how many days have you felt you did not get enough rest or sleep?” on the most recent survey in which that question was asked (2010). Two sleep indicators were created – the average number of days per month adults reported receiving adequate sleep and the percentage of adults reporting adequate sleep less than half the time. The combined values of those indicators were used to create the SleepBetter.org Sleepless Couples Index.

comments powered by Disqus