fbpx

Sleep Research

Below is a grid with all of the data used to create the SleepBetter Sleepless Couples Index.

<< Click here to go back to the more condensed version

Note: Methodology can be found at the bottom of this page.

SleepBetter Sleepless Couples Index (Top 50 by Market)

Market (DMA)DMA RankSleepless Index for Married or in an Unmarried CoupleMarried or in an Unmarried Couple: Days of dequate sleep per monthMarried or in an Unmarried Couple: % who receive adequate sleep less than half the timeSleepless Index for Divorced, Widowed or SeparatedDivorced, Widowed or Separated: Days of adequate sleep per monthDivorced, Widowed or Separated: % who receive adequate sleep less than half the timeSleepless Index for Single (Never Married)Single (Never Married): Days of adequate sleep per monthSingle (Never Married): % who receive adequate sleep less than half the time
Nashville2916.5186.78318.7878.3816.3592.31
San Antonio3626.5885.59369.0171.014110.02100.00
San Francisco-Oak-San Jose636.8886.5037.2382.22198.5488.20
West Palm Beach-Ft. Pierce3847.2482.315010.3767.7336.8297.07
Los Angeles257.3283.36167.7780.8577.6364.89
San Diego2867.3583.9377.3681.2346.8871.60
Greenvll-Spart-Ashevll-And3777.3784.09218.0781.03118.0189.18
Miami-Ft. Lauderdale1687.4183.37308.7277.11138.1884.47
Harrisburg-Lncstr-Leb-York4397.4783.9726.8987.71399.9788.72
Baltimore27107.5284.3247.2780.08218.6481.09
Houston10117.5383.88379.0576.634911.6287.26
Sacramnto-Stkton-Modesto20127.6282.70127.6181.47158.2284.40
Minneapolis-St. Paul15137.6583.9757.3481.8697.7085.31
Grand Rapids-Kalmzoo-B.Crk39147.7284.65489.7474.55309.2476.21
Birmingham (Ann and Tusc)42157.7583.01147.7481.88329.4178.04
Orlando-Daytona Bch-Melbrn19167.8681.93389.0976.364210.0283.46
Pittsburgh23178.0382.39258.2379.77168.2678.37
Atlanta9188.0480.81298.6878.34409.9974.43
Charlotte25198.0581.97429.3576.0157.4785.68
Phoenix (Prescott)13208.0582.69278.5378.334410.3077.82
Denver17218.0782.53238.1281.85228.9575.62
Memphis49228.1380.8716.1384.794611.2678.78
Chicago3238.1481.33439.3875.35178.3169.84
Raleigh-Durham (Fayetvlle)24248.2480.72358.9978.53128.0684.99
Tampa-St. Pete (Sarasota)14258.2680.59409.2874.7067.5675.98
Cleveland-Akron (Canton)18268.2782.13338.8877.77369.8194.12
Jacksonville50278.3179.45399.2876.70148.1884.41
Seattle-Tacoma12288.3580.92137.6181.97249.0984.33
Kansas City31298.3679.91228.1179.39269.1160.13
Milwaukee34308.3679.8087.3883.53107.8282.84
Detroit11318.3880.18188.0082.23379.8676.33
Greensboro-H.Point-W.Salem46328.3879.8667.3481.794711.4291.61
Norfolk-Portsmth-Newpt Nws44338.3980.73157.7679.795011.9178.25
Albuquerque-Santa Fe47348.4080.00117.6182.1287.6981.60
Hartford & New Haven30358.4480.3797.5779.86299.18100.00
Portland, OR22368.4481.56348.9176.92319.2781.57
Dallas-Ft. Worth5378.4681.16449.4575.99349.74100.00
Austin45388.4781.12208.0685.84289.1679.34
Oklahoma City41398.5379.43459.4575.02208.5687.16
Indianapolis26408.5680.90419.3175.93389.8781.67
Washington, DC (Hagrstwn)8418.6580.64268.3779.98188.3882.39
New York1428.6879.10288.5878.10279.1483.07
Cincinnati35438.7581.56469.6276.124510.3773.78
Salt Lake City33448.8080.40479.7074.17339.5683.40
St. Louis21458.8277.83107.6081.444811.4386.28
Las Vegas40468.8977.53198.0080.1426.4282.81
Boston (Manchester)7479.1078.61328.8276.624310.1176.21
Louisville48489.2079.40177.9679.74259.1184.93
Philadelphia4499.5176.76248.1779.70239.0853.38
Columbus, OH32509.5378.264910.1873.19359.8094.24

 

Methodology: The data in this index was drawn from the Center for Disease Control and Prevention’s annual Behavioral Risk Factors Surveillance System (BRFSS) using telephone surveys to collect information on health behaviors in all 50 states. More than 350,000 adults are interviewed each year.  SleepBetter’s statistical team pulled data using two variables: the average number of days per month that respondents report inadequate sleep and the percentage of respondents reporting inadequate sleep more than half of the time.  The data was then sorted against national TV markets from Nielson Media Research Company’s designated market areas (DMA) and ranked based on the blended value of the two variables.